Category Archives: Workers’ Compensation Retaliation
[…] In many cases, employees are warned, explicitly or implicitly, they will suffer adverse employment… Read More »
Court Recognizes It Is Not Difficult For Employers To Come Up With Reasons To Justify A Retaliatory Discharge
In order to protect employees who suffer an injury at work and make or attempt to make a workers’ compensation claim, the Florida Legislature passed section 440.205, Florida Statutes. Section 440.205 provides that “no employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation… Read More »
Appellate Court Reinstates Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Case
In order to punish employers who retaliate against employees who suffer an injury at work and make or attempt to make a workers’ compensation claim, the Florida Legislature enacted section 440.205, Florida Statutes. Section 440.205 provides that “no employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s… Read More »